No Touching! North Carolina's "No Contact" Rule
[…] Since you generally have to establish negligence in order to get to liability, the jackleg's negligence here entitles you to recover from him (or her), right? And since jacklegs often fail to stop after causing accidents, you'll have to look to your own policy's uninsured motorist coverage in order to recover, right?

Well, not so fast. We need to first take a look at what North Carolina law says about accidents like these. If we take a look at North Carolina General Statutes § 20-279.21(b)(3), we find the following language:

"Where the insured, under the uninsured motorist coverage, claims that he has sustained bodily injury as the result of collision between motor vehicles and asserts that the identity of the operator or owner of a vehicle (other than a vehicle in which the insured is a passenger) cannot be ascertained, the insured may institute an action directly against the insurer ... "

Okay, so what does that mean?

So here's what we're dealing with.